Our People

Steering Committee

Berj Bardakjian
Jonathan Kelly
Mireille Broucke
Sheila McIlraith
Goldie Nejat
Yu Sun

Researchers in robotics and mechatronics at the University of Toronto have their academic homes in the following departments:

  • Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering (ECE)
  • Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering (MIE)
  • Institute for Aerospace Studies (UTIAS)
  • Institute for Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering (IBBME)
  • Department of Computer Science (CS)
  • Toronto Rehabilitation Institute (TRI)

Faculty

Below is a list of the researchers with brief descriptions of their research areas.

Aleksandar Prodic, ECE (Power Consumption)

Alex Mihailidis, IBBME (Engineering in a Clinical Setting, Neural, Sensory Systems & Rehabilitation)

Ali Sheikholeslami, ECE (Sensors)

Andrew Goldenberg, MIE (Robotics, Mechatronics)

Angela Schoellig, UTIAS (Flying Robots, Robot Learning, Controls for Robot Autonomy, Autonomous Driving)

Anthony Sinclair, MIE (Sensors)

Beno Benhabib, MIE(Computer Vision, Multirobot Systems)

Berj Bardakjian, IBBME (Neural Engineering Generation, Control of Cellular Bioelectricity)

Brendan Frey, ECE(Reasoning and Learning, Vision and Image Processing)

Bruce Francis, ECE (Control)

Chris Damaren, UTIAS (Control, Dynamics)

Christopher Beck, MIE (AI, Planning and Scheduling)

Craig Boutilier, CS (Decision Making, AI)

David J. Fleet, CS (Machine Vision, Visual Perception)

Edward J Davison, ECE (Control)

Eric Diller, MIE (Mechatronics, Micro-Robotics)

Frank RudzicsCS (Human-Robot Interaction, Dialogue)

Gabriele D´Eleuterio, UTIAS (Dynamics, Multiagent and Multirobot Systems, Space Robotics)

Goldie Nejat, MIE (Service/Personal Robotics, Socially Assistive Robots, Human-Robot Interaction, Mechatronics)

Hani Naguib, MIE (Smart Materials, Artificial Muscles, Electronic Skins)

Hugh Liu, UTIAS (Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, Multiagent and Multirobot Systems)

James DrakeSurgery, General Engineering and Hospital for Sick Children (Image-Guided Surgery, Surgical Robotics, Simulation & Modeling)

James K Mills, MIE (Control, Manufacturing Robots)

Jean Zu, MIE (Dynamics, Automotive Applications)

Jonathan Kelly, UTIAS (Computer Vision, Navigation and Localization, Sensors)

Jonathan Rose, ECE (Architectures, Computation)

José Zariffa, IBBME (Biosensors, Rehabilitation engineering)

Kostas Plataniotis, ECE (Signal Processing, Vision and Image Processing)

Lacra Pavel, ECE (Control)

Manfredi Maggiore, ECE (Control, Motion Planning)

Mark H. Chignell, MIE (Human Computer Interactions)

Milos Popovic , TRI (Medical Applications)

Mireille Broucke, ECE (Control, Multiagent Systems)

Murray Wonham, ECE (Control)

Ofer Levi, IBBME & ECE (Biosensors)

Olivier Trescases, ECE (Power Consumption)

Parham Aarabi, ECE (Reasoning and Learning, Signal Processing, Vision and Image Processing)

Paul Milgram, MIE (Human-Machine Interfaces)

Raymond Kwong, ECE (Control)

Reza Emami, UTIAS (Space Mechatronics)

Richard Zemel, CS (Machine Learning, Computer Vision)

Ridha Ben Mrad, MIE (Actuators, Mechatronics)

Roman Genov, ECE (Sensor Systems)

Sanja Fidler, CS (Computer Vision)

Shahrokh Valaee, ECE (Navigation and Localization, Networks)

Sheila McIlraith, CS (Knowledge Representation, AI)

Sorin Voinigescu, ECE (Sensors)

Steve Mann, ECE (Signal Processing, Personal Robotics)

Sven Dickinson, CS (Computer Vision, Object Recognition)

Tim Barfoot, UTIAS (Motion Planning, Mobile Robotics, Multiagent and Multirobot Systems, Space Robotics)

Wei Yu, ECE (Networks, Optimization)

Willy Wong, ECE (Medical Applications)

Xinyu Liu, MIE (Robotics, Mechatronics, bioMEMS)

Yu Sun, MIE (Mechatronics, MEMS, Sensors, Vision and Image Processing)